Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Gainesville Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Gainesville AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Gainesville Georgia Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Gainesville GA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Gainesville Crime Index 21766498.24479.3
 
Gainesville Violent Crimes 217648553.5
Gainesville Murders 267
Gainesville Rapes 1750.833.1
Gainesville Robberies 77229.9205.8
Gainesville Aggravated Assaults 121361.3336.5
 
Gainesville Property Crimes 19595850.23906.1
Gainesville Burglaries 228680.9813.2
Gainesville Larceny/Thefts 15844730.32601.7
Gainesville Motor Vehicle Thefts 147439501.5
 
Gainesville Arsons 1  N/AN/AN/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Gainesville crime collection area population of 33,486.
  • Gainesville crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Gainesville crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Gainesville

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Gainesville crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Gainesville crime level is worse than national average.

 GAINESVILLE STATISTICS
 Gainesville Population: 25578
 Male Population: 12661
 Female Population: 12917
 Households: 8537
 Median Age: 30
 Average Household Size: 2.79
Gainesville Population
Gainesville Crime Level:

 MORE GA CRIME STATS
  Atlanta
  Marietta
  Savannah
  Augusta
  Alpharetta
  Lawrenceville
  Macon
  Columbus
  Athens
  Gainesville
  Cumming
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement